Oldottawasouth.homesCapital Ward, Ottawa · Neighbourhood guide Homes for sale 0
Guide · Market

The market, honestly

The latest Ottawa Real Estate Board figures, quoted exactly, with the date and the source. No neighbourhood price guesses: OREB does not publish neighbourhood-level numbers in its monthly release.

OREB's September 2026 figures for all of Ottawa: single-family benchmark price $705,100; months of inventory, single-family 4.4; average sale price, all homes $685,640. OREB does not publish neighbourhood-level prices.

Updated · Facts on this page link to their sources

September 2026 · Ottawa Real Estate Board (OREB)

Citywide numbers

Citywide Ottawa figures from OREB's monthly MLS® report. They describe the whole city, not one neighbourhood.

  • $705,100Single-family benchmark price (MLS® HPI)Nearly unchanged from Sept 2025; down 3.0% from August
  • 4.4Months of inventory, single-familyAll homes: 4.8, up from 4.1 a year earlier
  • $685,640Average sale price, all homesDown 1.0% from Sept 2025
  • 1,010Homes sold in SeptemberDown 6.6% from Sept 2025
  • 27Median days on market22 days in Sept 2025
  • 97.5%Sale-to-list price ratio98.1% in Sept 2025
  • 4,813Active listings at month endUp 7.9% from Sept 2025
  • 34.5%Sales-to-new-listings ratioLowest September result of the past decade, per OREB

Figures for September 2026, released October 5, 2026 · oreb.ca

Patty’s Pub (49765818963)
Patty’s Pub (49765818963). Photo: Ross Dunn, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
What the numbers say

A buyer's autumn

OREB's September 2026 release describes a market that gave buyers more choice. Sales held near August's level, while new listings rose 38.1% from August, much faster than the 12.9% median increase for that month over the previous ten years.

Prices were mixed. The average sale price was close to August and 1.0% below a year earlier, but the MLS® Home Price Index, which tracks a representative home and so removes the effect of which homes happened to sell, fell 2.2% from August. OREB says that was the largest August-to-September drop in a series that starts in 2005, and also notes that one month does not establish a trend.

  • New listings: 2,927 in September, up 3.0% from a year earlier and 38.1% from August.
  • Year to date: 10,288 homes sold, down 6.9% from the same period in 2025.
  • Median sale price: $625,000, down 0.8% year over year.
  • Ottawa's three suburban submarkets accounted for 72.7% of September sales.
  • OREB cites TD, RBC and CMHC forecasts that point to limited near-term price growth and a gradual recovery.
By property type
  • Single-family

    ≈0% year over year · −3.0% from August · 535 sales (−4.6%)

    $705,100benchmark
  • Townhouse

    −2.2% year over year · 329 sales (−3.5%)

    $546,500benchmark
  • Apartment

    −6.1% year over year · 121 sales (−24.8%)

    $380,800benchmark
  • All homes (composite)

    −0.3% year over year · −2.2% from August

    $623,500benchmark

Not a valuation. These are citywide figures for all of Ottawa. A single home's value depends on its size, condition, lot and street; ask a REALTOR® for a comparative market analysis.

On oldottawasouth.homes

Homes on this hub

  • 0For sale with a website here
  • 0Sold
  • 1Neighbourhoods coveredToo few homes yet to quote a typical price

Asking prices from REALTOR.ca listings of homes with a website on oldottawasouth.homes.

Questions people ask

Quick answers

Short answers first; each links to the full answer and its sources.

All 43 questions
  1. What are homes like in Old Ottawa South?

    Homes in Old Ottawa South are mostly low-rise. In the 2021 census, 51.1% of dwellings were single-detached, 12.7% semi-detached, 11.1% row houses and 17.4% apartments in buildings under five storeys. Wikipedia describes the architecture as mostly Craftsman, with many American Foursquare houses.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca en.wikipedia.org

  2. How much do homes cost in Old Ottawa South?

    This guide does not publish a neighbourhood sale price for Old Ottawa South. The 2021 census median owner-estimated value of owned dwellings there was $900,000, which is what owners estimated their homes were worth in 2021, not a sale price. Citywide, OREB reported a single-family benchmark price of $705,100 and an average sale price of $685,640 for all homes in September 2026.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca oreb.ca

  3. Do more people rent or own in Old Ottawa South?

    More households own than rent in Old Ottawa South. In the 2021 census, via the Ottawa Neighbourhood Study, 72.5% of households were owners and 27.3% were renters.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca

  4. Are there apartment buildings in Old Ottawa South?

    Old Ottawa South has some low-rise apartments but no high-rise buildings in the census data. In 2021, 17.4% of dwellings were apartments in buildings under five storeys and 0.0% were in buildings of five or more storeys.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca

  5. What is the Ottawa housing market doing right now?

    OREB's report for September 2026 shows a softer citywide market. The single-family benchmark price was $705,100, nearly unchanged from September 2025, and 1,010 homes sold, down 6.6% from a year earlier. These figures cover all of Ottawa, not Old Ottawa South.

    As of 2026-10 · oreb.ca

  6. How long do homes take to sell in Ottawa?

    In September 2026, the median days on market for Ottawa homes was 27, up from 22 days in September 2025, according to OREB. The sale-to-list price ratio was 97.5%, compared with 98.1% a year earlier.

    As of 2026-10 · oreb.ca

Sources for this page (1)
Selling in Old Ottawa South?

Get a website for your home

A finished website for your house, on its own address, for $50.